David Ormerod Hearing Centres, Llandudno

2 Reviews
updated on 17/01/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
08:30 – 18:00
FridayFr
08:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 17:30
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:30 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
08:30 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
08:30 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  7 h 1 min.
7 h 1 min

Official Data

Official Name
BOOTS HEARINGCARE LIMITED
Reg. office address
18 TRINITY SQUARE, LL30 2RH, LLANDUDNO, Conwy Wales
Company Number
00823009
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
21/02/2014 - DAVID ORMEROD HEARING CENTRES LIMITED
06/10/2003 - DAVID ORMEROD HEARING AID SPECIALISTS LIMITED
SIC Code
86900 - Other human health activities
Date of Incorporation
14 Oct 1964
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

David Ormerod hearing Care provide a wide range of hearing aids, accessories, free hearing tests, aftercare & hearing care information.


Company description
David Ormerod hearing care service includes free 5 minute hearing test, free full hearing assessment, fitting, aftercare and an extensive range of quality digital hearing aids & accessories.
Keywords:
Pharmacy, L'Oréal, Lee, Hair Colourant
Products
deodorants, shampoo, conditioner, hair colourants, mascara, Beauty Products, Deodorant
Brands
herbal essences, john frieda, concochon, bleach london, lee stafford, aussie, l'oreal, ojon, schwarzkopf

Reviews

, more than 2 years ago

I have been a customer of Boots Hearing Care/David Ormerod for a few years. In February 2017, an appointment was made for a new hearing test because my hearing was not as good as it had been. The test was carried out but I was informed that my hearing aids could not be re-programmed because I had lost over 20db in two or more frequencies, this being the very reason I was being tested of course! My doctor duly referred me to the hearing department at my local hospital and I have just been informed that I have an appointment for August 14th! In spite of my audiologist suggesting that I might be suffering some virus infection affecting my hearing, I still feel well and my hearing is no different. No satisfactory explanation was forthcoming from David Ormerod headquarters as to why I could not be re-programmed as well as being investigated by the NHS. I am very irritated by their apparent policy in this matter. They have lost a customer over this.

, more than 2 years ago

I placed a order to-day 13/07/2015 for filters and batteries at David Ormorod /Llandudno. Very surprised that the gentleman that took my order was difficult to understand as we, a hard of hearing customer would have thought that he would speak clearly and more slowly. He sounded as though he was in a great hurry and had to ask him to repeat himself a few times, as he was so fast. He gave up when I asked him the third time. I would have thought it would be a priority to be more patient in this type of business. I think I will write next time or go elsewhere.

Write a review for David Ormerod Hearing Centres!

Do you know David Ormerod Hearing Centres? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby BOOTS branches

  1. TRINITY VILLA, 18 TRINITY SQUARE
    LL30 2RH  Llandudno
  2. 32 Madoc Street
    LL30 2TL  Llandudno
  3. 48 Mostyn Street
    LL30 2RH  Llandudno
  4. Unit 3 Parc Llandudno Conway Road
    LL30 1PX  Llandudno
  5. 17 Queens Rd
    LL30 1AZ  Llandudno
Go to our branch locator to see all BOOTS branches in Llandudno